Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Crazy Cravings (Girly Edition)

So Happy 2013 everybody. I know, it's kinda late to wish but whatever man. I wrote this when I was down with food poisoning. Just some random wishlist with a tad too girly stuffs involved. No idea what's gotten into me lately.

..........

A combination of stress and hunger pang resulted in the strange obsession and desire to shop with unlimited amount of cash flowing. Oh tsch as if you've never dreamt of this kind of thing, getting everything that you want. I haven't indulge in this kind of thing for a long time due to my busy schedule (fuyohhh busy schedule gitewww).

#001 : Flower sunnies




I know this is probably a pretty bad idea cuz since when do I look good with a sunnies on me right? But I'm so totally into this flower power stuffs man. Stop asking me when did I turned out to be so girly if you like having an intact body. But anyways I can just buy a cheapo sunnies down at the pasar malam and DIY this myself. And while I'm at it, I'll probably would try to make a flower crown just for fun this holiday too.

[Click this photo above for further DIY instructions. Can't do that? GOOGLE IT YOU NATCH]

#002 : Elie Saab's-ish kinda dress
(The flower-girly effect doesn't end on the sunnies & flower crowns yo)




Still am wondering if I can walk into a tailor's place and bring these pictures & said "I want a dress that looks like these" without being regarded as crazy. But honestly I can't imagine Umi agreeing to me having these kind of stuffs in my closet. Too 'too much' for a college kid maybe? Well, I can still dream of it.

P/s: I like the Fall 2012 collection better, colour palette for Spring was a little bubblegum-ish-sugar-high-too-sweet-and-icky for me.

#003 : Burberry Brit Sheer


Because I'm a perfume loving girl. I blame it on my first spritz of Miss Dior Blooming Bouquet. It's my favourite but too expensive so I've been using it for special occasion only. My current go-to is Gucci Envy Me or none at all cuz I'm klutzy & forgetful liddat.

#004 : Lipstick - Red to be exact


So here's the deal. I don't really wear makeups. I really don't. Most of the time I don't even have powder on my face. And due to my busy semester I only wore moisturizer to class. Not even a lip balm. To be honest I'm kind of scared of makeups. I thought I looked weird with them. Don't get me wrong though, I don't wanna wear them 24/7 but I really really would like to try a red lipstick man. I'm gonna be 20 soon so I think I should man up (or woman up?) and try this thing once and for all.

#005 : One of these stainless steel Nixon Re-Run watch


DO I EVEN HAVE TO ELABORATE ON WHY WOULD ANYBODY WOULD WANT THIS WATCH??!!!
DO I?!!
DO I?!!!
I rest my case.




I should stop. I think this is getting more and more like an inspiration board of things I don't have. Hmmm.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

have you heard of biyan before? (google it)

His designs are elie saab -ish but not too girly.

Nej Jalidar said...

oooohhh thank you. I guess I've been a bit too girly nowadays. thanks anyway!